Call Us Toll Free
1-800-262-9892
Additional Options

Plant Library

Alkali

Spectaclepod


Mustard Family : Cruciferae

Latin Name : Dimorphocarpa wislizenii
synonym: Dithyreae wislizenii
Longevity : Annual
Season : Cool
Origin : Native
Value :
Wildlife – fair
Livestock – fair

Remarks :

Other common names, "Tourist plant". The common name of this plant refers to the seedpods, which are shaped like a pair of sunglasses. Growth 1 to 3 feet tall, flowers March to June. This plant may be grazed in the early spring. Adapted to the sandy soils of the plains, prairies, and roadsides.

Source: USDA-NRCS

Bamert Seed

Bamert Seed

Alkali