Call Us Toll Free
1-800-262-9892
Additional Options

Plant Library

Alkali

Yellow Spiny Daisy


Sunflower Family : Asteraceae

Latin Name : Happlopappus spinulosa
Synonym : Machaeranthera spinulosa
Longevity : Perennial
Season : Warm
Origin : Native
Value :
Wildlife – poor
Livestock – poor

Remarks :

Other common names, "Hoary tansyaster" and "Cutleaf happlopappus". Not a true aster, true asters will never have yellow flowers. Growth 6 to 20 in., flowers May to September. This is a very hardy plant, with-standing drought quite well. Low palatability. Adapted to dry, sandy or gravelly soil of open prairies, pastures and roadsides.

Source: USDA-NRCS

Bamert Seed

Bamert Seed

Yellow Spiny Daisy